Amelanders

Jan Jans van den BrinkAge: 77 years18241901

Name
Jan Jans van den Brink
Given names
Jan Jans
Surname
van den Brink
Also known as
Jan Jans van den Brenk
Birth March 2, 1824 41 37
Birth of a brotherJohannes Jans van den Brink
July 14, 1833 (Age 9 years)
Death of a brotherJohannes Jans van den Brink
July 30, 1833 (Age 9 years)
Birth of a brotherJohannes Jans van den Brink
July 14, 1835 (Age 11 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Jan van den Brink jr.
January 6, 1846 (Age 21 years)
Civil marriageYetje Jans MostermanView this family
April 22, 1846 (Age 22 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherGeertje Jacobs
September 29, 1847 (Age 23 years)
Source: Ameland overlijdensregister 1847, blad 7
Note: Net als in de akte van bekendheid die Geertje's nicht Sijtske, dochter van broer Abraham, voor haar huwelijk in 1830 in Het Bildt liet opmaken, wordt ook bij Geertje's overlijden het patroniem van haar moeder als Folkerts genoteerd. Dat is niet zo vreemd wanneer je bedenkt dat Geertjes moeder al in 1764 moet zijn overleden. Vermoedelijk werd Geertje/Guurtje Jacobs naar haar moeder vernoemd omdat deze in het kraambed overleed.
Death of a motherGertje Jans Omes
March 14, 1853 (Age 29 years)
Death of a half-sisterRimkje van den Brink
November 13, 1853 (Age 29 years)
Death of a fatherJohannes Christiaan “Jan” van den Brink
August 9, 1856 (Age 32 years)
Death of a half-brotherJacob Pieters Stender
December 28, 1857 (Age 33 years)
Death of a half-brotherPieter Pieters Stender
March 6, 1865 (Age 41 years)
Marriage of a childJan van den Brink jr.Antje Hendriks HofkerView this family
Type: Civil marriage
September 21, 1871 (Age 47 years)
Death of a half-sisterPietje Pieters Stinder
June 21, 1873 (Age 49 years)
Death of a half-brotherJan Pieters Stender
June 20, 1878 (Age 54 years)
Death of a wifeYetje Jans Mosterman
October 8, 187814:00 (Age 54 years)
Address: Huisnummer 240
Civil marriageAaltje Eeuwes de VriesView this family
June 2, 1880 (Age 56 years)
Marriage of a childJan van den Brink jr.Dieuwke IJnsenView this family
Type: Civil marriage
August 13, 1884 (Age 60 years)
Occupation
Buitenvaarder, schoenmaker

Death March 25, 1901 (Age 77 years)
Record ID number
1008

Last change June 15, 201913:05:15

by: Nynke
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: May 8, 1822Ameland
2 months
elder brother
20 months
himself
9 years
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
Father’s family with IJtske Pieters Bakker - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: May 27, 1812Ameland
9 months
half-sister
Mother’s family with Pieter Pieters Stender - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: September 25, 1807Hollum
15 months
half-sister
2 years
half-brother
19 months
half-brother
3 years
half-brother
2 years
half-brother
Family with Yetje Jans Mosterman - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: April 22, 1846Ameland
-3 months
son
Family with Aaltje Eeuwes de Vries - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: June 2, 1880Ameland
Jan Cornelis Visser + Aaltje Eeuwes de Vries - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: October 16, 1850Ameland
11 months
step-son
Willem Jans Visser
Birth: September 19, 1851 26 21Hollum
Death: June 12, 1872Leeuwarden
2 years
step-son
Pieter Hansen Timmerman + Aaltje Eeuwes de Vries - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: July 12, 1866Ameland
10 months
step-daughter
5 years
step-daughter
Trijntje Timmerman
Birth: October 8, 1872 36 42Hollum
Death: April 13, 1874Hollum
3 years
step-daughter
Willemtje Timmerman
Birth: September 3, 1875 39 45Hollum
Death: January 28, 1876Hollum