Amelanders - Ontdek uw Amelander voorouders

Jacob Douwes DokterAge: 52 years18221874

Name
Jacob Douwes Dokter
Given names
Jacob Douwes
Surname
Dokter
Also known as
Jacob Docter
Birth August 5, 1822 40 34
Birth of a sisterSjoukjen Douwes Dokter
May 17, 1824 (Age 21 months)
Death of a paternal grandmotherTrijntje Douwes Metz
between April 11, 1789 and November 3, 1828

Note: Uit de overlijdensakte van echtgenoot Hendrik Klazen Dok blijkt dat hij ten tijde van zijn overlijden weduwnaar van Trijntje Douwes was.
Death of a maternal grandfatherNanne Cornelis Gorter
March 5, 1824 (Age 19 months)
Birth of a brotherDouwe Douwes Dokter
August 4, 1826 (Age 3 years)
Death of a brotherNanne Douwes Dokter
October 2, 1827 (Age 5 years)
Note: Nanne "wonende op het Eijland Ameland", was bemanningslid aan boord van het fregatschip "Helena", kapitein Daniel Grim, op een reis van Rotterdam naar Batavia en China.
Death of a paternal grandfatherHendrik Klasen Dokter
November 3, 1828 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a brotherNanne Douwes Dokter
September 2, 1829 (Age 7 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherSjoukje Outgers Zwart
October 27, 1834 (Age 12 years)
Death of a brotherGerben Douwes Dokter
January 11, 1841 (Age 18 years)
Occupation
Zeeman

Nationale militie
Lichting
1841 (Age 18 years)
Note: Lotingnummer 41. Niet opgeroepen zijnde, tot geen dienst verplicht.
Death of a brotherHendrik Douwes Dokter
September 22, 1842 (Age 20 years)
Note: De bark "Amstel", kapitein Willem Rudolph Menkman Jr., was op een reis van Rotterdam naar Batavia.
Death of a fatherDouwe Hendriks Dokter
March 10, 1848 (Age 25 years)
Death of a brotherFreerk Douwes Dokter
April 29, 1848 (Age 25 years)
Address: Rijkswerf, Maritiem Hospitaal
Note: Freerk diende als tweede stuurman op de Nederlandse bark "Adolph van Nassau", gevoerd door kapitein D. Doornbos Borgers
Civil marriageAafke Jobs VisserView this family
August 31, 1853 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Douwe Dokter
January 1, 1855 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Job Jacobs Dokter
March 30, 1857 (Age 34 years)
Death of a sonJob Jacobs Dokter
July 11, 1857 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Antje Dokter
April 27, 1859 (Age 36 years)
Death of a brotherNanne Douwes Dokter
February 9, 1860 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Pietje Dokter
February 6, 1862 (Age 39 years)
Note: Aangeefster Johanna Klazen, vroedvrouw. Vader, zeeman, is afwezig.
Death of a motherPijttje Nannes Gorter
September 3, 1874 (Age 52 years)
Death October 8, 1874 (Age 52 years)
Record ID number
1596

Last change July 4, 202020:26:50

by: Nynke
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: June 12, 1808Hollum
8 months
elder brother
18 months
elder brother
Nanne Douwes Dokter
Birth: July 16, 1810 28 22Hollum
Death: October 2, 1827Aan boord van het fregatschip "Helena", "zeilende langs Java"
15 months
elder brother
14 months
elder brother
17 months
elder brother
19 months
elder brother
Gerrit Douwes Dokter
Birth: January 11, 1816 33 27Hollum
Death: February 6, 1876Hollum
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
2 years
himself
21 months
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
Family with Aafke Jobs Visser - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: August 31, 1853Ameland
16 months
son
2 years
son
Job Jacobs Dokter
Birth: March 30, 1857 34 29Hollum
Death: July 11, 1857Hollum
2 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
Pietje Dokter
Birth: February 6, 1862 39 33Hollum
Death: March 11, 1935Castricum (wonend in Amsterdam)

Nationale militie

Lotingnummer 41. Niet opgeroepen zijnde, tot geen dienst verplicht.