Amelanders

Jacob IJnsen DuijfAge: 75 years17871863

Name
Jacob IJnsen Duijf
Given names
Jacob IJnsen
Surname
Duijf
Also known as
Jacob Duif
Birth June 10, 1787 40
Occupation
Zeeman, binnenchipper, landbouwer, koopman

Baptism of a half-brotherArent Arjens
January 17, 1802 (Age 14 years)
Religion: DG
Death of a fatherIJnse Jacobs Duijff
March 1807 (Age 19 years)
Christening February 10, 1811 (Age 23 years)
Religion: DG
Civil marriageTietje Barends NagtegaalView this family
September 18, 1816 (Age 29 years)
Death of a motherSjoeke Arends
May 13, 1817 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Klaaske Jacobs Duif
September 15, 1817 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Barent Jacobs Duijf
May 14, 1819 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a son
#3
IJense Duijf
March 3, 1821 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Tietje Jacobs Duijf
January 4, 1823 (Age 35 years)
Death of a wifeTietje Barends Nagtegaal
February 8, 1823 (Age 35 years)
Baptism of a sisterAntje Ienzes Duif
May 23, 1824 (Age 36 years)
Religion: NH
Note: Gedoopt op belijdenis.
Civil marriageKlaaske Jacobs ManjeView this family
February 7, 1828 (Age 40 years)
Death of a wifeKlaaske Jacobs Manje
July 19, 1828 (Age 41 years)
Civil marriageGrietje Feikes de JongView this family
November 7, 1830 (Age 43 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Martje Jacobs Duijf
April 5, 1831 (Age 43 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Sjoeke Jacobs Duijf
March 9, 1833 (Age 45 years)
Birth of a son
#7
Foppe Jacobs Duif
February 10, 1835 (Age 47 years)
Death of a wifeGrietje Feikes de Jong
February 23, 1835 (Age 47 years)
Cause: Overleden in het kraambed.
Marriage of a childJan Sijtzes de VriesKlaaske Jacobs DuifView this family
Type: Civil marriage
November 10, 1837 (Age 50 years)
Death of a half-brotherJan Ariens Steenblok
May 23, 1841 (Age 53 years)
Note: Ongehuwd, "hebbende geen vast domicilium". Ouders Arie Steenblok en Sjouke Arends.
Marriage of a childBarent Jacobs DuijfAaltje Pieters GorterView this family
Type: Civil marriage
March 16, 1842 (Age 54 years)
Marriage of a childAage Minnes KangerTietje Jacobs DuijfView this family
Type: Civil marriage
April 6, 1848 (Age 60 years)
Death of a sonFoppe Jacobs Duif
September 14, 1852 (Age 65 years)
Cause: Verdrinking
Note: Foppe was matroos aan boord van het kofschip "Margrita Geziena", kapitein Jacob Egberts de Grooth, dat op een reis was van Schiedam naar Riga. Foppe was ongehuwd en woonde op Ameland.
Marriage of a childSipke Jans BakkerMartje Jacobs DuijfView this family
Type: Civil marriage
May 11, 1853 (Age 65 years)
Death of a sonBarent Jacobs Duijf
October 5, 1855 (Age 68 years)
Note: Het schip lag "liggende aan de onderkade in de haven van Stettin, Westpommern, Duitsland".
Death of a sisterAntje Ienzes Duif
May 18, 1856 (Age 68 years)
Death of a daughterMartje Jacobs Duijf
November 22, 1862 (Age 75 years)
Death March 27, 1863 (Age 75 years)
Record ID number
1814

Last change July 24, 202014:46:33

by: Nynke
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: May 22, 1785Ballum
7 months
elder sister
17 months
himself
Mother’s family with Arjen Jans - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage:
half-brother
-22 years
half-brother
-14 months
half-brother
Family with Tietje Barends Nagtegaal - View this family
wife
himself
Marriage: September 18, 1816Ameland
1 year
daughter
20 months
son
22 months
son
22 months
daughter
Family with Klaaske Jacobs Manje - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: February 7, 1828Ameland
Family with Grietje Feikes de Jong - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: November 7, 1830Ameland
5 months
daughter
23 months
daughter
23 months
son
Foppe Jacobs Duif
Birth: February 10, 1835 47 40Hollum
Death: September 14, 1852Buitenboord het kofschip "Margita Geziena" zeilende in de Oostzee
Sipke Botes Bakker + Klaaske Jacobs Manje - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: February 26, 1817Ameland
9 months
step-daughter
Jitze Jitzes de Jong + Grietje Feikes de Jong - View this family
wife’s husband
Jitze Jitzes de Jong
Birth: June 13, 1795 26 25Holwerd
Death: March 24, 1828Aan boord van het kofschip "De Vriendschap", kapitein J.R. Platte, in de haven van Antwerpen, België (woonachtig te Nes, Ameland)
wife
Marriage: November 24, 1825Ameland
22 months
step-son