Amelanders

Jan Jelles SchutAge: 67 years17771845

Name
Jan Jelles Schut
Given names
Jan Jelles
Surname
Schut
Also known as
Johann Jelle Schütt
Birth November 3, 1777 27 25
Birth of a sisterGrietje Jelles Schut
October 29, 1779 (Age 23 months)
Death of a sisterGrietje Jelles Schut
January 15, 1780 (Age 2 years)
Cause: Kinkhoest
Birth of a sisterGrietje Jelles Schut
February 9, 1781 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a sisterMartje Jelles Schut
August 3, 1783 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a sisterJanke Jelles Schut
May 31, 1786 (Age 8 years)
Death of a sisterJanke Jelles Schut
December 15, 1786 (Age 9 years)
Cause: Kinderpokken
Death of a paternal grandfatherHans Jochums Schutt
September 1787 (Age 9 years)
Birth of a brotherHans Jelles Schut
March 15, 1789 (Age 11 years)
Death of a brotherHans Jelles Schut
April 3, 1789 (Age 11 years)
Birth of a brotherHans Jelles Schut
July 10, 1790 (Age 12 years)
Death of a brotherHans Jelles Schut
July 10, 1790 (Age 12 years)
Note: Hans overleed een half uur na de geboorte.
Death of a sisterMartje Jelles Schut
July 18, 1790 (Age 12 years)
Birth of a sisterMartje Jelles Schut
November 11, 1791 (Age 14 years)
Birth of a brotherJacob Jelles Schut
November 10, 1794 (Age 17 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherPietke Jelles
November 8, 1800 (Age 23 years)
Religious marriageEelkje Eesges View this family
December 13, 1801 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Jelle Jans Schut
November 12, 1802 (Age 25 years)
Baptism January 23, 1803 (Age 25 years)
Address: Foppe Ones Gemeente
Religion: DG
Death of a wifeEelkje Eesges
August 1803 (Age 25 years)
Cause: "eene teeringziekte"
Residence from July 23, 1804 (Age 26 years)
Note: Attestatie op genoemde datum van Ameland "om na Frederikstad te wonen".
MarriageMaria Klaasen View this family
October 2, 1804 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Martje Janse Schutt
June 10, 1805 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Maria Janse Schutt
February 12, 1807 (Age 29 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherGrietje Leenderts
November 1, 1808 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Hendrik Janse Schutt
about 1809 (Age 31 years)
Death of a sisterGrietje Jelles Schut
September 12, 1809 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Grietje Janse Schutt
about 1811 (Age 33 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherJan Pieter Euwes
December 7, 1811 (Age 34 years)
Note: "nalatende vier kinderen"
Birth of a daughter
#6
Grietje Janse Schutt
March 19, 1813 (Age 35 years)
Death of a brotherJacob Jelles Schut
April 24, 1819 (Age 41 years)
Note: Jacob was ongehuwd. Hij voer op een schip gevoerd door Kapitein Kraaij dat van Suriname komend naar Curaçao zeilden, waar het werd afgekeurd wegens lekkage. Er bleek daar echter een "pestziekte" te heersen en Jacob schreef in een brief aan zijn ouders dat zijn kapitein en zeven andere bemanningslieden aan die ziekte overleden waren, maar dat hij "zig in een volmaakte welstand bevond". Hij had zich dan ook als opperstuurman aan de daar liggende kapitein Mulder verhuurd. Helaas bleek naderhand dat ook Jacob op Curaçao was overleden.
Death of a motherMartjen Jans Euwes
February 21, 1825 (Age 47 years)
Death of a fatherJelle Hansen Schut
December 20, 1827 (Age 50 years)
Onderscheiding en functie
Ridder der Dannebrogsorden en burgemees­ter van Friedrichstadt aan de Eider in Denemarken

Death after 1845 (Age 67 years)
Last change September 1, 201918:59:01

by: Nynke
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: January 28, 1772Nes, Ameland
8 months
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
2 years
himself
2 years
younger sister
Grietje Jelles Schut
Birth: October 29, 1779 29 27Nes, Ameland
Death: January 15, 1780Aan boord van het fluitschip "de Vrouwe Catharina"
15 months
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
Martje Jelles Schut
Birth: August 3, 1783 32 31Amsterdam
Death: July 18, 1790Nes, Ameland
3 years
younger sister
Janke Jelles Schut
Birth: May 31, 1786 35 34Nes, Ameland
Death: December 15, 1786Nes, Ameland
3 years
younger brother
Hans Jelles Schut
Birth: March 15, 1789 38 37Nes, Ameland
Death: April 3, 1789Nes, Ameland
16 months
younger brother
Hans Jelles Schut
Birth: July 10, 1790 39 38Nes, Ameland
Death: July 10, 1790Nes, Ameland
16 months
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
Jacob Jelles Schut
Birth: November 10, 1794 44 42Nes, Ameland
Death: April 24, 1819Curaçao, Nederlandse Antillen
Family with Eelkje Eesges - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: December 13, 1801Nes, Ameland
11 months
son
Family with Maria Klaasen - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: October 2, 1804Frederikstad, Holstein, Denemarken
8 months
daughter
Martje Janse Schutt
Birth: June 10, 1805 27 37Frederikstad, Holstein, Denemarken
Death:
20 months
daughter
Maria Janse Schutt
Birth: February 12, 1807 29 38Frederikstad, Holstein, Denemarken
Death:
3 years
son
Hendrik Janse Schutt
Birth: about 1809 31 40Frederikstad, Holstein, Denemarken
Death:
3 years
daughter
Grietje Janse Schutt
Birth: about 1811 33 42Frederikstad, Holstein, Denemarken
Death:
2 years
daughter
Grietje Janse Schutt
Birth: March 19, 1813 35 45Frederikstad, Holstein, Denemarken
Death: July 18, 1884

Residence

Attestatie op genoemde datum van Ameland "om na Frederikstad te wonen".