Amelanders

Sipke Claas Keimpes (1726-1826)

Sipke Klasen SipkesAge: 90 years17261816

Name
Sipke Klasen Sipkes
Given names
Sipke Klasen
Surname
Sipkes
Also known as
Sipke Klaas Keimpes
Birth August 1, 1726
Death of a paternal grandfatherKeijmp Clasen
before March 1739 (Age 12 years)

MarriageJantje Feijkes View this family
about 1753 (Age 26 years)

Birth of a daughter
#1
Saakje Sipkes
1754 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Sjoeke Sipkes
1756 (Age 29 years)

Birth of a daughter
#3
Aake Sipkes
1758 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Klaas Sipkes
August 3, 1760 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Feijke Sipkes
December 1763 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Jan Sipkes
December 1766 (Age 40 years)
Marriage of a childBote Doekes BakkerSjoeke Sipkes View this family
Type: Religious marriage
April 5, 1778 (Age 51 years)
Occupation
Commandeur ter walvisvaart in Straat Davis, koopvaardijkapitein op de Oostzee

Note: Walvisvaart 1753-1757, koopvaardij Oostzee 1763-1765, 1770-1776 en 1784, koopvaardij Middellandse Zee (1777).
Baptism of a daughterAake Sipkes
August 2, 1778 (Age 52 years)
Religion: DG
Marriage of a childJacob Jacobs SchotsAake Sipkes View this family
Type: Religious marriage
August 23, 1778 (Age 52 years)
Shared note: Het huwelijk lijkt kinderloos te zijn gebleven.
Baptism of a sonJan Sipkes
January 15, 1786 (Age 59 years)
Religion: DG
BaptismFeijke Sipkes
February 11, 1787 (Age 60 years)
Baptism of a sonFeijke Sipkes
February 11, 1787 (Age 60 years)
Religion: DG
Marriage of a childKlaas SipkesTrijntje Jacobs BakkerView this family
Type: Religious marriage
April 5, 1787 (Age 60 years)
Marriage of a childFeijke SipkesMaamke Jans GerkesView this family
Type: Religious marriage
November 30, 1787 (Age 61 years)
Religion: NH
Kerkelijke functie
Diaken van de DG Jan Jacobsgemeente
1788 (Age 61 years)
Note: En 1805-1806
Death of a wifeJantje Feijkes
November 28, 1789 (Age 63 years)
Marriage of a childJan SipkesAntje Jacobs BakkerView this family
about 1801 (Age 74 years)

Bestuurlijke functie from 1798 to 1806 (Age 71 years)

Note: Provisioneel representant 9 april 1798 en president van het plaatselijke bestuur (15 april) 26 juni 1798 tot 18 januari 1803. Commies febr. 1801. Ontvanger van 3% van de inkomsten maart 1801. Commissaris der taxateurs van de quotisatie sept. 1802. Gecommitteerde tot de heffing van 9 juli 1804, van de achtjarige heffing van 2% en van de buitengewone heffing okt. 1804, tot het invorderen van het recht van successie 1805-1806.
Death of a daughterAake Sipkes
December 31, 1811 (Age 85 years)
Death August 25, 1816 (Age 90 years)
Note: Wonend te Ballum
Last change July 10, 202021:58:17

by: Nynke
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
himself
Family with Jantje Feijkes - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1753
2 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
son
3 years
son
Jan Sipkes
Birth: December 1766 40 40Ballum
Death: September 18, 1826Aan boord van zijn kofschip "Nederland" liggende in de haven van Workum

Occupation

Walvisvaart 1753-1757, koopvaardij Oostzee 1763-1765, 1770-1776 en 1784, koopvaardij Middellandse Zee (1777).

Kerkelijke functie

En 1805-1806

Bestuurlijke functie

Provisioneel representant 9 april 1798 en president van het plaatselijke bestuur (15 april) 26 juni 1798 tot 18 januari 1803. Commies febr. 1801. Ontvanger van 3% van de inkomsten maart 1801. Commissaris der taxateurs van de quotisatie sept. 1802. Gecommitteerde tot de heffing van 9 juli 1804, van de achtjarige heffing van 2% en van de buitengewone heffing okt. 1804, tot het invorderen van het recht van successie 1805-1806.

Death

Wonend te Ballum

Media objectSipke Claas Keimpes (1726-1826)Sipke Claas Keimpes (1726-1826)
Format: image/png
Image dimensions: 578 × 660 pixels
File size: 523 KB
Type: Photo