Amelanders

Gosse Dirks SmitAge: 76 years17591835

Name
Gosse Dirks Smit
Given names
Gosse Dirks
Surname
Smit
Also known as
Gosse Dirks de Vries of Smidt
Birth about January 21, 1759
Baptism April 27, 1766 (Age 7 years)
Religion: NH
Note: De dopeling is 7 jaar, 13 weken en 6 dagen oud
Birth of a brotherJan Dirks Bakker
1770 (Age 10 years)
Religious marriageAntke Edes View this family
October 10, 1784 (Age 25 years)
Religion: NH
Note: De bruid is Menniste
Birth of a son
#1
Dirk Gosses Smid
July 10, 1786 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Baukje Gosses Smid
July 25, 1792 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Eibert Gosses Smid
December 25, 1797 (Age 38 years)
Note: Omdat Egbert Gosses Doopsgezind is, is er geen doopceduul en ook is anderszins geen aantekening van zijn geboorte gemaakt. Ten behoeve van zijn voorgenomen huwelijk met Krijnke Jans is door vrederechter Reinder Posthumus van het kanton Holwerd een akte van bekendheid opgesteld. Op 19 december 1823 verklaren zeven getuigen te Hollum dat zij de bruidegom en zijn ouders vanaf zijn jeugd hebben gekend en met hen zijn omgegaan. Zij weten hoe oud Egbert ongeveer is, maar kunnen zijn exacte geboortedatum echter niet noemen. De genoemde geboortedatum staat op het certificaat van de Nationale Militie.
Birth of a son
#4
Jurjen Gosses Smid
December 7, 1800 (Age 41 years)
Marriage of a childDirk Gosses SmidMartje Reins RangView this family
Type: Civil marriage
September 8, 1813 (Age 54 years)
Marriage of a childWigle Doedes GorterBaukje Gosses SmidView this family
Type: Civil marriage
September 20, 1815 (Age 56 years)
Death of a wifeAntke Edes
July 8, 1819 (Age 60 years)
Marriage of a childJurjen Gosses SmidIJbeltje Gerrits View this family
Type: Civil marriage
August 7, 1822 (Age 63 years)
Death of a daughterBaukje Gosses Smid
December 1, 1823 (Age 64 years)
Marriage of a childEibert Gosses SmidKrijnke Janzen RoosView this family
Type: Civil marriage
January 14, 1824 (Age 64 years)
Marriage of a childEibert Gosses SmidAukje Outgers HilmaView this family
Type: Civil marriage
November 27, 1828 (Age 69 years)
Occupation
Grofsmid

Death June 27, 1835 (Age 76 years)
Last change May 22, 201915:14:49

by: Nynke
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
himself
12 years
younger brother
Family with Antke Edes - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: October 10, 1784Hollum
21 months
son
6 years
daughter
5 years
son
3 years
son

Baptism

De dopeling is 7 jaar, 13 weken en 6 dagen oud

Marriage

De bruid is Menniste